Results


Sunday 2nd December
Unfortunately a hard ground frost and only weak sunshine scuppered the chance of any racing at our last club meeting of the year. To make up for the lack of on track action all races were drawn out of the hat so the owners could claim their christmas themed prizes. Heat wins were mini puddings and finals consisted of a bottle of wine, a box of chocolates, a box of shortbread and a chocolate filled stocking. With almost all racers receiving a prize of some sort there were smiles all round with the biggest cheer of the day occuring when John & Lorraine's Tanzanite Boy was drawn out as winner of the heavyweight group. This was topped off with a festive feast of mince pies, sausage rolls and mulled wine. Before everyone headed home certificates were handed out to club dogs who had acheived 5 and 10 heat wins across the season, they were: Darkling Drifter, Doolally, Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Evan Elp Us, Rockin Robyn, Savernake Bird of Prey, Savernake Boomerang, Savernake Muntjac, Shearevan, Summa Breeze and Sunday Girl all with 5 wins, and Doolally, Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Rockin Robyn and Summa Breeze all with 10 wins. We would like to wish all our members and friends a very merry christmas and a happy new year and look forward to seeing you at our AGM in January.



                ************************************************************************************************************** 


Sunday 18th November
The morning started with a hard ground frost but a fine sunny start to the day saw the track ready for racing by lunch time. Today was a graded meeting raced over 150 yards at club handicap, with one yard per mark. Three dogs remained unbeaten at the end of two rounds namely Jayne's Winterfellin Babybelle (-1), Andy & Linda's youngster Fern (Sc) and Rob & Darcia's Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-8). It was lovely to welcome some new faces to the track and to see pups from the Devilish Ways x Savernake Shogun and Geisha Girl x Blue & White Dynamite litters growing and progressing. Don't forget that our next meeting on the 2nd December is the last meeting of 2012 and we see us celebrating Christmas with mince pies, mulled wine and a bumper raffle.

 
Duncton Spirit of the Wind                                        Fern

(Sorry no photo of Winterfellin Babybelle)

Round one results:

Race 1
1. Evan Elp Us (Sc)
2. Savernake Muntjac (-2)
3. Savernake Stepping Stones (-2)

Race 2
1. Savernake Shooting Times (-2)
2. Savernake Bird of Prey (-5)
3. Duncton Two Tone (Sc)

Race 3
1. Winterfellin Babybelle (-1)
2. Savernake Sporting Gun (-2)
3. Star of Twilight (Sc)

Race 4
1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-8)
2. Tanzanite Boy (Sc)
3. Herbie Hood (-4)

Race 5
1. Fern (Sc)
2. Savernake Boomerang (Sc)
3. Savernake Blacksmith (Sc)

Round Two results:

Race 6
1. Winterfellin Babybelle (-1)
2. Savernake Muntjac (Sc)
3. Savernake Bird of Prey (-2)

Race 7
1. Fern (Sc)
2. Savernake Shooting Times (-1)
3. Savernake Stepping Stones (-2)

Race 8
1. Savernake Sporting Gun (-7)
2. Duncton Two Tone (-3)
3. Tanzanite Boy (Sc)

Race 9
1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-6)
2. Star of Twilight (Sc)

Race 10
1. Savernake Boomerang (Sc)
2. Savernake Blacksmith (Sc)


                *********************************************************************************************************************


Sunday 4th November
A brave band of racers braced themselves against the first really cold wintery day of the autumn to attend the meeting today, despite the wet start to the morning, the sun came out and the rain stayed away. Racing was over 175 yards at 3/4 yd/lb in three weight groups with the veterans running 150 yards at 1/2 yd/lb. With a smaller than usual field the racing was completed over two rounds. Congratulations to the three group winners who all went unbeaten; in the lightweight group (Taxi Trophy) it was Andy and Linda's Millworth's Back, in the middleweight group (Kimberley Trophy) it was Angie & Mike's Savernake Bird of Prey and in the Heavyweight group (Autumn Trophy) it was Steph & Doug's Herbie Hood.

Taxi Trophy (Lightweights)
Heats: Savernake Muntjac, Millworth's Back

1. Millworth's Back
2. Savernake Muntjac
3. Savernake Stepping Stones
4. Savernake Shooting Times



Kimberley Trophy (Middleweights)
Heats: Savernake Sporting Gun, Savernake Bird Of Prey

1. Savernake Bird Of Prey
2. Savernake Sporting Gun


(photo from previous meeting - Savernake Bird Of Prey on right)

Autumn Trophy
Heats: Herbie Hood, Star Of Twilight

1. Herbie Hood
2. Star Of Twilight
3. Tanzanite Boy



Veteran Group
Heat: Savernake Boomerang

1. Savernake Boomerang
2. Savernake Blacksmith


(Photo from previous meeting - Savernake Boomerang on left)


                            *************************************************************************************************************

Sunday 21st October
Today we ran for the Andy Eaton Memorial Trophy in memory of a much missed club member. Sixteen dogs competed over three distances with points awarded each round. The first round over 120yards off scratch saw wins for Savernake Muntjac, Savernake Bird of Prey, Doolally, Herbie Hood, Duncton Spirit Of The Wind and Savernake Boomerang. The second round was run over 150 yards at a handicap of half a yard/lb and Doolally remained unbeaten with first wins for Evan Elp Us, Savernake Stepping Stones, Darkling Drifter and Spikes Midnight Run. In the third and final round which was run over 175 yards at 3/4yd/lb Millworth's Back, Savernake Muntjac, Spikes Midnight Run, Savernake Sporting Gun, Darkling Drifter and Savernake Boomerang took wins, meaning overall there was only one point between the overall winner and the five dogs tied in second place.

Round 1

Race 1
Savernake Shooting Times 3
Millworth's Back 2
Savernake Muntjac 1
Duncton Two Tone 4

Race 2
Savernake Bird Of Prey 1
Savernake Stepping Stones 2
Evan Elp Us 3

Race 3
Doolally 1
Star Of Twilight 3
Savernake Sporting Gun 2

Race 4
Do It Tomorrow 2
Tanzanite Boy 3
Herbie Hood 1

Race 5
Duncton Spirit Of The Wind 1
Darkling Drifter 3
Spikes Midnight Run 2

Race 6
Savernake Blacksmith 2
Savernake Boomerang 1


Round 2

Race 7
Doolally 1
Savernake Bird Of Prey 2
Savernake Muntjac 3

Race 8
Savernake Shooting Times 3
Millworth's Back 2
Evan Elp Us 1

Race 9
Savernake Sporting Gun 2
Duncton Two Tone 3
Savernake Stepping Stones 1

Race 10
Darkling Drifter 1
Do It Tomorrow 2
Tanzanite Boy 3

Race 11
Duncton Spirit Of The Wind 2
Spikes Midnight Run 1
Herbie Hood 3
Star Of Twilight 4

Round 3

Race 12
Savernake Bird Of Prey 2
Savernake Stepping Stones 3
Millworth's Back 1

Race 13
Savernake Shooting Times 2
Savernake Muntjac 1
Evan Elp Us 3

Race 14
Spikes Midnight Run 1
Tanzanite Boy 3
Star Of Twilight 2

Race 15
Herbie Hood 2
Doolally N/R
Savernake Sporting Gun 1
Duncton Two Tone 3

Race 16
Darkling Drifter 1
Duncton Spirit Of The Wind N/R
Do It Tomorrow 2

Race 17
Savernake Blacksmith 2
Savernake Boomerang 1


Points Totals:
1. Spikes Midnight Run 14
2. Millworth's Back 13
    Savernake Muntjac 13
    Savernake Bird Of Prey 13
    Savernake Sporting Gun 13
    Darkling Drifter 13
7. Savernake Stepping Stones 12
    Do It Tomorrow 12
    Herbie Hood 12
10. Evan Elp Us 11
11. Savernake Shooting Times 10
      Doolally 10
13. Duncton Spirit Of The Wind 9
      Star Of Twilight 9
      Tanzanite Boy 9
16. Duncton Two Tone 8

Andy Eaton Memorial Trophy Winner: Spikes Midnight Run



                        ***************************************************************************************************************


Sunday 14th October
Despite the cold and frozen start to the morning the sun came out and we enjoyed a glorious sunny autumnal day at the track. Although small in number the quality of the racing was brilliant with some very close finishes due to good handicapping. All dogs ran over a distance of 150 yards at club handicap with one mark being a handicap of one yard. In the Dan Patch Gold Cup for lightweight's Angie & Mike Sawyers Savernake Bird of Prey (-2) came from the back to pip kennelmate Savernake Muntjac (Sc), in the Casaloma Fleet Trophy for Heavyweight's Pam Spike's Spikes Midnight Run (-6) came from the back to beat Steph & Dougy Hood's Herbie Hood (-2) and Savernake Boomerang (20lbs) beat kennelmate and sister Savernake Blacksmith (24lbs) in the Neptune Veteran Trophy. It was lovely to see how the pups from the Devilish Ways x Savernake Shogun litter are progressing with Thimble and Magic belonging to Mike and Angie becoming reaquainted with brother Isaac belonging to John and Lorraine. Congratulations to siblings Fern and Quest who both successfully trialled with another dog for the first time today, owners Andy & Linda Alford and Jane Rankin looked delighted to see their charges make such good progress.

The Dan Patch Gold Cup
Heats: Savernake Bird Of Prey, Evan Elp Us

1. Savernake Bird Of Prey (-2)
2. Savernake Muntjac (Sc)
3. Millworth's Back (-1.5)
4. Evan Elp Us (Sc)



Consolation Final

1. Savernake Shooting Times (-1)
2. Savernake Syepping Stones (-1)


The Casaloma Fleet Trophy
Heats: Herbie Hood, Spikes Midnight Run

1. Spikes Midnight Run (-6)
2. Herbie Hood (-2)
3. Star Of Twilight (-2)
4. Duncton Two Tone (-1)



Consolation Final

1. Duncton Spirit Of The Wind (-7)
2. Savernake Sporting Gun (-4)
3. Tanzanite Boy (Sc)


The Neptune Veteran Trophy
Heat: Savernake Boomerang

1. Savernake Boomerang
2. Savernake Blacksmith





                       ***************************************************************************************************************



Sunday 30th September
Today we ran over a distance of 150 yards at 1/2 yd/lb in two weight groups, with a special trophy for dogs under 18 months of age plus a veteran group. The sun tried to shine for most of the morning and this kept the cold autumnal wind at bay. We welcomed Tracey and family with young Fly to the club and wish them every success with their first venture into whippet racing. Fern, Tula, Frank, Tiger and Quest all trialled well before the main racing began. The Casaloma Junior cup final was a family affair with all four dogs from the Evansent x Savernake Boomerang litter making the final, in the end Angie & Mike Sawyer's Savernake Muntjac (21lbs) took the win from June & Alan Foster's SawyerfromEvan (24lbs). In the Carman Shield (20-22lbs) Andy & Linda Alford's Millworth's Back (20lbs) led from start to finish after making a blistering trap, June & Alan Foster's Shearevan (20lbs) came second. The Whitestone Trophy (24-31lbs) saw a fantastic finish with all four dogs coming across the line together, holding on by a nose was Rob & Lucy Sweet's Doolally (26lbs) from the fast finishing Duncton Spirit of The Wind (31lbs) owned by Rob & Darcia. Finally, not to be out done by her pups, Angie & Mike's Savernake Boomerang (20lbs) won from Tony & Maureen Mitchell's Morton's Double Take (18lbs) in the Spanish Goblet for veterans.

The Casaloma Junior Cup
Heats: Duncton Two Tone, Savernake Muntjac

1. Savernake Muntjac
2. SawyerfromEvan
3. Morton's Fuller Bounce
4. Duncton Two Tone



The Carman Shield
Heats: Shearevan, Millworth's Back

1. Millworth's Back
2. Shearevan
3. Kinda Busy
4. Savernake Stepping Stones



Consolation final

1. Savernake Shooting Times
2. Evan Elp Us


The Whitestone Trophy
Heats: Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Doolally

1. Doolally
2. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
3. Savernake Bird of Prey
4. Savernake Sporting Gun



Consolation final

1. Herbie Hood
2. Star of Twilight
3. Tanzanite Boy


The Spanish Goblet
Heats: Evansent, Morton's Double Take

1. Savernake Boomerang
2. Morton's Double Take
3. Evansent
4. Savernake Blacksmith



Consolation final

1. Maximum Spirit



                      **************************************************************************************************************


Results of the Autumn Open Sunday 16th September
Many thanks to all of those that joined us for our open today. Congratulations to all runners, finalists and group winners, there were some brilliant races. A big thank you to all of you that helped out with jobs and to the Andover team for getting the track in fantastic condition. A speedy recovery to Herbie Hood, Strongbow and Duncton Dark Legend.


Maiden 21-25lb group

Heats: Fool's Gold, Winterfellin Babybelle, Savernake Muntjac, Satin Sunshine

1. Savernake Muntjac
2. Fool's Gold
3. Satin Sunshine
4. Winterfellin Babybelle



Consolation final

1. Satin Sings
2. Woodleigh Amber
3. Jumping Jack Flash

Maiden 26-32lb group

Heats: Duncton Two Tone, Mr Cooper, Some Dog

1. Some Dog
2. Mr Cooper
3. Blackthorn Bob
4. Herbie Hood



Consolation final

1. Tanzanite Boy
2. Like the Wind

Elite 14-19lb group

Heats: RCh Sunday Girl, RCh Rockin Robyn

1. RCh Grease Lightning
2. Maid at Mill
3. RCh Rockin Robyn
4. RCh Sunday Girl



Elite 20-22lb group

Heats: Lilo Lil, Mies Van der Rohe, Shearevan, Now't Like the Devil

1. Shearevan
2. Millworth's Back
3. Lilo Lil
4. Now't Like the Devil



Consolation final

1. Fleur


Elite 23-25lb group

Heats: Only Me, Devlish Ways

1. Devlish Ways
2. Woodleigh Ebony
3. RCh It's a Breeze
4. Only Me



Consolation final

1. Satin Sundown
2. Xplicit
3. Savernake Bird of Prey


Elite 26-28lb group

Heats: RCh Doolally, Double Diamond

1. RCh Doolally
2. Savernake Sporting Gun
3. Dillinger
4. Double Diamond (DNF)



Consolation final

1. Flashback
2. Star of Twilight


Elite 29-32lb group

Heats: Just Maybe, Chermayeff

1. Chermayeff
2. Just Maybe
3. RCh Flash in the Pan
4. Duncton Spirit of the Wind



Consolation final

1. Shadow
2. Memory Man


Veterans 14-21lb group

Heats: RCh/VCh Summa Breeze, RCh Morton's Double Take

1. RCh/VCh Summa Breeze
2. VCh Gone with the Wind
3. RCh Morton's Double Take

(Sorry no photo)

Consolation final

1. Xile


Veterans 22-25lb group

Heats: Savernake Boomerang, RCh/VCh Devil's Double

1. RCh/VCh Devil's Double
2. Savernake Boomerang
3. Duncton Dark Legend




Veterans 26-32lb group

Heats: RCh/VCh Braecombe Nadal, RCh Evansent

1. RCh/VCh Braecombe Nadal
2. RCh Evansent
3. VCh Savernake Blacksmith
4. VCh Rags to Riches



Consolation final

1. VCh Maximum Spirit


Maiden Supreme Final

1. SAVERNAKE MUNTJAC
2. Some Dog


Elite Supreme Final

1. RCh GREASE LIGHTNING
2. RCh Doolally
3. Shearevan
4. Chermayeff
5. Devlish Ways


Veteran Supreme Final

1. RCh/VCh DEVIL'S DOUBLE
2. RCh/VCh Summa Breeze


                    *****************************************************************************************************************


Sunday 9th September
Today we held an extra club meeting. Racing was graded over a distance of 150 yards with each mark counting as half a yard. A good turn out of dogs saw 25 dogs racing in 4 groups plus veterans, with another dozen dogs trialling. Once again there were 3 dogs that out witted the handicapper by winning despite being the scratch dog in the group, all three had also won their respective groups last time out at club back on the 5th of August, congratulations to June & Alan's Shearevan (-6) who made up a lot of ground to pip Millworth's Back (-4) in the lightweight final, to Rob & Lucy's Doolally (-7) who once again flew the traps to take the win from Savernake Sporting Gun (-1) in the middle weights and to Rob & Darcia's Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-5) who took the victory from brother Darkling Drifter (-4) in the heavy weights. Mark & Lesley's Rockin Robyn (-1) took the final from Savernake Shooting Times (-1) in the other group and in the veterans it was good to see June & Alan's Evansent (-2) coming back to form to take the victory against Savernake Blacksmith (+2) and kennelmate Maximum Spirit (0). After racing we all retired to the gazebo where once again a feast of food awaited us. Our club BBQ's have been a feature and highlight of this summer and it was lovely to sit and chat with friends at the end of another fantastic day. Many thanks to Lesley, Mo and head chef Alan plus all who contributed towards the fantastic spread. We look forward to welcoming everyone to our Autumn Open next week.

Group 1 (Lightweights)

Heats: Millworth's Back, Shearevan

1. Shearevan (-6)
2. Millworth's Back (-4)
3. Savernake Muntjac (-2)
4. Pebble Nugget (0)

Consolation Final

1. Savernake Stepping Stones (-1)
2. Kinda Busy (-4)
3. Global Nugget (-1)

Group 2 (Middleweights)

Heats: Star of Twilight, Savernake Sporting Gun

1. Doolally (-7)
2. Savernake Sporting Gun (-1)
3. SawYerFromEvan (+1)
4. Star of Twilight (0)

Consolation Final

1. Savernake Bird of Prey (-3)
2. Morton's Fuller Bounce (+1)
3. Duncton Two Tone (+2)

Group 3 (Lightweights)

Heat: Sunday Girl

1. Rockin Robyn (-1)
2. Savernake Shooting Times (-1)
3. Morton's Double Take (+2)
4. Sunday Girl (-1)

Group 4 (Heavyweights)

Heat: Darkling Drifter

1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-5)
2. Darkling Drifter (-4)
3. Tanzanite Boy (+8)

Group 5 (Veterans)

Heat: Evansent

1. Evansent (-2)
2. Savernake Blacksmith (+2)
3. Maximum Spirit (0)


                   **********************************************************************************************************************

Sunday 5th August
On a day of sunshine and showers a total of 32 dogs competed for the Summer Trophies in thee weight groups. This was over a distance of 150 yards at 1/2yd/lb, with the veterans running the same distance at 1/2yd/lb and a yard/year. We welcomed visitors in the form of the Brown family with the Satin dogs and the Ingley's running Only Me. In some exciting finals once again June & Alan's Sheareven topped the lightweight group and Rob & Lucy's Doolally came from the back to win the middleweight group. The heavyweight group saw Rob & Darcia's Duncton Spirit of the Wind beat his brother Darkling Drifter into second place. Maximum Spirit was the only runner in the Veteran final. After racing it was all back to the gazebo where a BBQ awaited the hungry racers. Many thanks to all those that provided the fabulous food and contributed to a lovely afternoon. Congratulations to Angie & Mike and Chris & Sarah on the birth of their puppies from Devlish Ways and Savernake Shogun. 

Summer Trophy (Lightweights)

Heats: Shearevan, Rockin Robyn, Satin Sunshine(P)

Semi finals: Shearevan, Sunday Girl

1. Shearevan
2. Sunday Girl
3. Rockin Robyn
4. Morton's Double Take



Consolation final

1. Kinda Cheeky
2. Morton's Crazy Days
N/R Savernake Muntjac(P)


Summer Trophy (Middleweights)

Heats: Only Me, Doolally, SawyerfromEvan(P)

Semi finals: Only Me, Doolally

1. Doolally
2. Only Me
3. Kinda Busy
4. Morton's Fuller Bounce(P)



Consolation final

1. Evan Elp Us
2. Mr Cooper
N/R Savernake Sporting Gun
N/R Savernake Stepping Stones


Summer Trohpy (Heavyweights)

Heats: Darkling Drifter, Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Spikes Midnight Run

Semi finals: Spikes Midnight Run, Duncton Spirit of the Wind

1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
2. Darkling Drifter
3. Spikes Midnight Run
4. Wilsdon Starr



Consolation final

1. Herbie Hood
2. Tanzanite Boy

Veteran Final

Heats: Savernake Blacksmith

1. Maximum Spirit
N/R Savernake Blacksmith




 
 
 
 
 

                **************************************************************************************************

Sunday 1st July
In the first graded meeting of 2012 we ran a distance of 150 yards at 1 yard per mark. We were a little light on numbers with some of our regulars running at the Scottish Open but still had some competitive racing and 8 heats in the first round. In the light weights June & Alan's Shearevan beat the handicapper to make it two wins in two weeks running from a -4 handicap, this feat was equalled in the heavy weights where Rob & Lucy's Doolally also won her group running from -4. In the middle weights Ginger Ninja was a worthy winner running off -3. Injuries to Angie & Mike's Savernake Boomerang and Blacksmith last week meant that June & Alan's Maximum Spirit was a solo runner in the veterans. All at Andover wish them a speedy recovery. We also welcomed Lucy and her family to the club, their dog Canna enjoyed a few trials on her first birthday and we look forward to seeing them again soon.


Our Pepe Cup (Light Weights)

Heats: Shearevan (-4), Pebble Nugget (Sc)

1. Shearevan (-4)
2. Pebble Nugget (Sc)
3. Savernake Muntjac (-2)
4. Global Nugget (-1)




The Vernham Cup (Middle Weights)

Heats: Devlish Ways (-4), Ginger Ninja (-3)

1. Ginger Ninja (-3)
2. Savernake Shooting Times (-2)
3. Devlish Ways (-4)
4. Savernake Stepping Stones (-2)



Consolation Final

1. Evan Elp Us (-2)
2. Sawyer from Evan (-1)
3. Duncton Two Tone (+1)


The Caesar Scroll (Heavy Weights)

Heats: Doolally (-4), Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-4)

1. Doolally (-4)
2. Shadow (-3)
3. Savernake Sporting Gun (-2)
4. Duncton Spirit of the Wind (-4)



Consolation final

1. Dillinger (-1)
2. Herbie Hood (Sc)
3. Tanzanite Boy (+1)

Veteran Group

1. Maximum Spirit


                    *******************************************************************************************************

Sunday 24th June
"Fantastic" justs about sums up the lovely day we had this week. Early in the morning it was very grey with the remnants of the downpour that had taken place overnight still evident from the large puddles entering the car park to the Weyhill Fayre, But within a few hours it was t-shirt weather as the sun surprised everyone by not only making an appearance but staying with us for the rest of the afternoon. The racing was run over a distance of 175 yards at 3/4yd/lb with the veterans over 150 yards and there were some close races throughout. It was lovely to see Evansent in his first race meeting since returning from a long absence and Kinda Cheeky running as veterans. We finished the day with a BBQ where there was a mountain of gorgeous food made by Andover members. A massive thankyou to everyone who helped out and contributed to a very successful afternoon. Finally, congratulations to the owners of Tanzanite Boy who were celebrating their wedding anniversary.

Light Weight Group

Heats: Shearevan, Kinda Cheeky, Rockin Robyn

Semi finals: Shearevan, Morton's Double Take

1. Shearevan
2. Rockin Robyn
3. Morton's Double Take
N/R Kinda Cheeky



Consolation final
1. Global Nugget
2. Pebble Nugget

Middle Weight Group

Heats: Evan Elp Us, Kinda Busy, Winterfellin Babybelle

Semi finals: Winterfellin Babybelle, Devlish Ways

1. Devlish Ways
2. Evan Elp Us
3. Winterfellin Babybelle
N/R Kinda Busy



Heavy Weight Group

Heats: Wilsdon Starr, Duncton Spirit of the Wind

1. Darkling Drifter
2. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
3. Blackthorn Bob
4. Wilsdon Starr



Consolation final
1. Herbie Hood
2. Duncton Two Tone
3. Tanzanite Boy

Light Weight Veteran

1. Summa Breeze

Heavy Weight Veteran

1. Maximum Spirit

A few photos of the day:

 
 
 
 
 

                               ******************************************************************************************************

Sunday 17th June
Today we have a lovely relaxed meeting with good company, nice weather and everybody helping each other. Bitches and dogs ran in separate groups over a distance of 165 yards at 3/4yd/lb for the Webb best bitch and dog trophies. A thrilling race in the bitch final saw Doolally, running of 26lbs make up a distance of 7 and a half yards to just pip Rockin Robyn (16lbs) going across the line. In the dogs final Evan Elp Us (20lbs) led from start to finish ahead of the fast closing Duncton Spirit of the Wind, who off 30lbs made up alot of ground to pass Global Nugget (20lbs) but fell short of catching the winner. An equally thrilling veteran final saw Summer Breeze (12lbs) just hold Morton's Double take (18lbs) going over the line.

Webb Bitch Trophy

Heats: Rockin Robyn, Kinda Busy, Winterfellin Babybelle, Doolally

Semi finals: Rockin Robyn, Savernake Sporting Gun

1. Doolally
2. Rockin Robyn
3. Morton's Crazy Days
N/R Savernake Sporting Gun



Webb Dog Trophy

Heats: Global Nugget, Evan Elp Us, Duncton Spirit of the Wind

Semi finals: Evan Elp Us, Duncton Spirit of the Wind

1. Evan Elp Us
2. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
3. Global Nugget
N/R Herbie Hood



Veteran Cup

Heat: Summa Breeze

1. Summa Breeze
2. Morton's Double Take



              *********************************************************************************************************

Andover Spring Open 27th May  ( incorporating the Whippet News Top Ten Presentation )

Fantastic day, the weather was gorgeous for us, plenty of happy faces, cheery banter and good clean racing.
Thank you to all who supported us once more, we hope you had a safe journey home. Full write up will be in the Whippet news.

MAIDEN 14-19LB

Heats: Maid @ Mill, Conway Belle
 

Final

  1  Maid @ Mill
  2  Conway Skye
  3  Conway Belle

 MAIDEN 20-23LB

Heats: Tiny Dancer, Milworths Back, Evan Elp Us
 
Final
  1  Lilo Lil
  2  Tiny Dancer
  3  Milworth's Back
  4  Savernake Stepping Stones
 
Consolation final
  1  Satin Sings
  2  Pretty Colour
  3  Woodleigh Amber

MAIDEN 24-26LB

Heats: Little Miss Sunshine, Somedog, Sawyer from Evan

Final

  1  Little Miss Sunshine
  2  Savernake Sporting Gun
  3  Ypres
  4  Mr Cooper

Consolation final

  1  Winterfellin Babybelle
  2  Satin Sundown
  3  Hurricane Fly
  4  Squashbug

MAIDEN 27-32LB

Heats: Darkling Drifter, Spikes Midnight Run, Duncton Spirit of the Wind

Final

  1  Spikes Midnight Run
  2  Darkling Drifter
  3  Woodleigh Ebony
  4  Satin Star
 
Consolation final
  1  Strongbow
  2  Herbie Hood
  3  Tanzinite Boy
  4  The Observer

 ELITE 14-18LB

Heats: Rockin Robyn, RCh Mortons Double Take

Final

  1  Rockin Robyn
  2  RCh Mortons Crazy Days
  3  RCh Mortons Double Take
  4  RCh Sunday Girl
  
ELITE 19-22LB

Heats: Mystify Me, RCh Grease Lightning

Final

  1  RCh Grease Lightning
  2  Mystify Me
  3  ShearEvan

Consolation final

  1  Nowt like the Devil
  2  Fleur
  3  Wilsdon Billy Mac

ELITE 23-26LB

Heats: RCh Its a Breeze, Flashback, Xplicit, RCh Sapphires Gem

Final

  1  RCh Quiver
  2  RCh Sapphires Gem
  3  RCh Its a Breeze
  4  Minnie the Minx

ELITE 27-32LB


Heats: RCh Flash in the Pan, Only Me, Doolally

Final

  1  RCh Flash in the Pan
  2  Doolally
  3  Only Me
  4  Just Maybe

Consolation final

  1  RCh Wilsdon Starr
  2  Double Diamond

VETERAN 14-19LB

Heats: RCh VCh Summa Breeze

Final

  1  RCh VCh Summa Breeze
  2  Silver Star

VETERAN 20-23LB


Heats: VCh Gone with the Wind, Rch Devils Double

Final

  1  RCh Devils Double
  2  VCh Gone with the Wind
  3  Savernake Boomerang
  4  Xile

VETERAN 24-27LB


Heats: Maximum Spirit. VCh Savernake Blacksmith

Final

  1  Maximum Spirit
  2  Savernake Blacksmith
  3  Mr Blue

The SUPREME FINALS are run in the memory of lost friends

TOM ROBERTS MEMORIAL MAIDEN SUPREME
winner: Maid @ Mill

JACK REES MEMORIAL ELITE SUPREME
winner: RCh Grease Lightning

GORDON ENGLAND MEMORIAL VETERAN SUPREME
winner: RCh VCh Summa Breeze


      ***************************************************************************************************************


Sunday 20th May
A lovely day,if a little windy! Quite a large meeting with over 30 dogs racing and some trials for the youngsters. We ran 150yrds @ 1/2 yd lb in five groups with semi finals in two of them. It was good to welcome some guest runners for the day,Lou with her young lad Stirling (SomeDog), well done Stirling on achieving 3rd in a five dog race, I know Mum was pleased with you, also Tina & Colin Jennings joined us to race Shadow and young Dillinger (Davve). A special arrival in the Ingleys car of a bundle of brindle puppies from the Geisha Girl x Blue & White Dymanite litter bought a flurry of puppy cuddles. Steffi Hood took charge of her little one (Tiger Hood), who I believe will be raced as Tiger Hood, kennel mate for Herbie Hood and Evan Elp Us. We wish you good, injury free racing with him
Unfortunatley, Bo Didley didnt finish her race in the Veterans due to injury. After a call to her vets,with a follow-up visit planned for the morning, a strong coffee and lots of support and kind words, an upset Jayne set off for home with her. We hope Bow makes a speedy and full recovery for you Jayne.

Thank you Sue (raffle Queen), who always musters a good turn out of prizes for ticket purchasers. Our next meeting is the Andover Springtime Open next week, we will be incorporating the WN Top Ten presentation on that day, the following week, Andover are hosting the National Championships. Our track is looking superb thanks to the continued hard work of Mark Shearing  and Dougie Hood..............

Heavy weight Group

Heats: Doolally, Shadow, Savernake Sporting Gun

Semi finals: Doolally, Shadow

1. Doolally
2. Savernake Sporting Gun
3. Fuller Bounce
4. Shadow

Consolation final

1. Dillinger
2. Blackthorn Bob
3. Some Dog
4. Blueberry Supa
5. Tanzanite Boy

Middle weight Group

Heats: Lilo Lil, Tiny Dancer, Savernake Muntjac

Semi finals: Lilo Lil, Tiny Dancer

1. Lilo Lil
2. Tiny Dancer
3. Savernake Muntjac
4. Winterfellin Babybelle

Consolation final

1. Savernake Shooting Times

Light weight Group

Heats: Shearevan, Rockin Robyn

1. Morton's Double Take
2. Shearevan
3. Rockin Robyn
4. Sunday Girl

Light weight Veterans

1. Summa Breeze

Heavy weight Veterans

1. Savernake Boomerang
2. Maximum Spirit


Sunday 6th May
What a difference a week makes! Despite the pouring rain last week the track was in excellent condition for our meeting today which was over a distance of 15o yards at half/yd per lb. Puppies under 18 months old ran for the April Puppy Cup which was completed on a points system. We welcomed some new racers to the club and there were some fantastic close finishes.

Spring Trophy 3 (L/W)

Heats: Sunday Girl, Sapphire Queens Topaz

1. Sapphire Queens Topaz
2. Sunday Girl
3. Savernake Muntjac (P)
4. Rockin Robyn



Consolation final
1. Savernake Stepping Stones
2. Savernake Shooting Times (P)

Andover Challenge Trophy

Heats: Doolally, Savernake Bird of Prey

1. Sapphire's Gem
2. Doolally
3. Savernake Bird of Prey
4. Savernake Sporting Gun (P)



Consolation final
1. Mr Cooper

Spring Trophy 4 (H/W)

Heats: Darkling Drifter, Spikes Midnight Run

1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind (P)
2. Darkling Drifter (P)
3. Spikes Midnight Run (P)
4. Tanzanite Boy



Consolation final
1. Junior Spikes

Best Veteran Bitch Trophy

1. Summa Breeze



Webb Best Veteran Trophy

1. Savernake Boomerang
2. Mr Blue



April Puppy Cup

1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind & Darkling Drifter
3. Spikes Midnight Run
4. Savernake Muntjac




                              ******************************************************************************************************

Sunday 22nd April
We had a lovely day once again, the weather was good to us except for one downpour. It was nice to welcome Harry and his owners to the club, Harry had a couple of trials and ran the full 150yrds twice, not bad for a lovely young lads first introduction to a race track, he seemed to learn lots of bad habits very quickly from his fellow whippies and was a fully fledged jumping, pulling racer by the end of the day. Big well done Tanzanite boy on clearing for racing today (and winning your final),we wish you all the best in your racing career. Herbie Hood and Ted also had promising trials....all in all a good day, thanks to all who attended.


Lightweight Group

Heats: Rockin Robyn, Sunday Girl

1. Shearevan
2. Rockin Robyn
3. Sunday Girl
4. Millworth's Back

Consolation final
1. Global Nugget
2. Pebble Nugget

Middleweight Group

Heats: Sapphire's Queen Topaz, Sapphire's Gem

1. Sapphire's Queen Topaz
2. Sapphire's Gem
3. Evan Elp Us
4. Winterfellin Babybelle

Consolation final
1. Devlish Ways
2. Ginger Ninja
3. Savernake Stepping Stones
4. Savernake Shooting Times

Heavyweight Group

Heats: Darkling Drifter, Doolally

1. Doolally
2. Blackthorn Bob
3. Savernake Sporting Gun
4. Darkling Drifter (Withdrawn)

Consolation final
1. Tanzanite Boy
2. Blueberry Supa

Lightweight Veteran Group

Heats: Summa Breeze

1. Summa Breeze

Heavyweight Veteran Group

Heats: Bo Didley

1. Bo Didley
2. Star of Wonder


                        **************************************************************************************************************

Sunday 15th April

Today the sun shone but a bitter wind meant that everyone still had to wrap up warm. Racing was over 150 yards at half a yard per lb. Nice to welcome trialling dog Charlie and his owner and congratulations to June & Alan's pup Ted for successfully running up with another dog for the first time today.

Lightweight Group

Heats: Shearevan, Millworth's Back

1. Shearevan
2. Millworth's Back
3. Rockin Robyn
4. Sunday Girl

Consolation final
1. Morton's Double Take
2. Morton's Crazy Days


Middleweight Group

Heats: Savernake Bird of Prey, Evan Elp Us

1. Savernake Bird of Prey
2. Evan Elp Us
3. Savernake Stepping Stones
4. Savernake Shooting Times


Heavyweight Group

Heats: Doolally, Savernake Sporting Gun

1. Doolally
2. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
3. Fuller Bounce
4. Savernake Sporting Gun


Veteran Group

1. Summa Breeze


                      *********************************************************************************************************************

Results from the Easter Charity Open in aid of Scruples Whippet Rescue held at Andover & District WRC Sunday 8th April

N/Ex 17lb Group

Heats: Rockin Robyn, My Girl Lollipop

Main final

1. Rockin Robyn
2. My Girl Lollipop
3. Bee On Say

N/Ex 19lb Group

Heats: Sunday Girl, My Baby Lollipop

Main final

1. My Baby Lollipop
2. Sunday Girl
3. Maid @ Mill

N/Ex 21lb group

Heats: RCh Sapphire Queen's Topaz, RCh Grease Lightning, Evan Elp Us

Main final

1. RCh Grease Lightning
2. RCh Sapphire Queen's Topaz
3. Tiny Dancer
4. Millworth's Back

Consolation final
1. Kinda Busy
2. Satin Sings
3. Pebble Nugget


N/Ex 23lb Group

Heats: Now't like the Devil, RCh It's a Breeze, Xplicit, Satin Sundown

Main final

1. RCh Sapphire's Gem
2. It's Me
3. RCh It's a Breeze
4. Xplicit

Consolation final
1. Lilo Lil
2. Savernake Stepping Stones
3. Raffles
4. Jumping Jack

N/Ex 25lb Group

Heats: Savernake Bird of Prey, Devlish Ways, Winterfellin Babybelle, RCh Quiver

Main final

1. RCh Quiver
2. Devlish Ways
3. Savernake Sporting Gun
N/R Savernake Bird of Prey

Consolation final
1. Spellbinder
2. Means Business
3. Ypres
4. Dreamchaser

N/Ex 27lb Group

Heats: Junior Spikes, Doolally, Little Miss Sunshine, RCh Fly the Wind

Main final

1. Doolally
2. Minnie the Minx
3. Only Me
4. Little Miss Sunshine

Consolation final
1. Get it On
2. Flash Back
3. Poldark's Kiwi Star
4. Just Moses

N/Ex 29lb Group

Heats: Double Diamond, Like the Wind, Markamy's Black Bentley

Main final

1. Markamy's Black Bentley
2. Double Diamond
3. Spikes Midnight Run
4. Satin Star

Consolation final
1. Blackthorn Bob
2. Windfly Rosie
N/R The Observer

N/Ex 32lb Group

Heats: Wilsdon Star, Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Darkling Drifter

Main final

1. Wilsdon Star
2. RCh Armistice Day
3. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
4. RCh Flash in the Pan

Consolation final
1. Just Maybe
2. Poldark's Pal Joey
3. Strongbow
4. Windfly Isolda

Veterans 14-20lb Group

Heats: RCh Summa Breeze, Silver Star

Main final

1. RCh Summa Breeze
2. Xile
3. Silver Star
4. Crystal Star

Consolation final
1. Full of Bullisamo

Veterans 21-26lb Group

Heats: RCh Devil's Double, VC Gone with the Wind

Main final

1. RCh Devil's Double
2. VC Gone with the Wind
3. Savernake Boomerang
4. Elegant Belle

Consolation final
1. Savernake Blacksmith
2. The Menin Gate
3. Bo Didley

N/R Dee's Double

Veteran 27-32lb Group

Heats: RCh VC Star of Wonder, Windfly Tilly

Main final

1. Mr Blue
2. RCh VC Star of Wonder
3. Windfly Tilly


             ********************************************************************************************************************************


Sunday 25th March

On the first official day of British Summer time we were treated with some glorious weather, close racing and many dogs trialling. The dogs were split into three weight groups and ran over a distance of 150 yards at 1/2 yard/lb. Veterans competed over the same distance in two weight groups. Congratulations to the weight group winners.

Lightweight group

Heats: Sunday Girl, Rockin Robyn

1. Sunday Girl
2. Rockin Robyn
3. Savernake Muntjac
4. Global Nugget



Consolation final
1. Pebble Nugget


Middleweight Group

Heats: Ginger Ninja, Sapphire's Gem

1. Sapphire's Gem
2. Devlish Ways
3. Ginger Ninja
4. Evan Elp Us



Consolation final
1. Savernake Stepping Stones
2. Savernake Shooting Times


Heavyweight group

Heats: Duncton Spirit of the Wind, Savernake Bird of Prey

1. Duncton Spirit of the Wind
2. Savernake Bird of Prey
3. Savernake Sporting Gun
N/R Ahoy Ramona



Consolation final
1. Star of Twilight


Lightweight Veteran group

1. Summa Breeze




Heavyweight Veteran group

1. Star of Wonder



     ******************************************************************************************************************************

 
Sunday 18th March    

There was a wintry feel back at racing after the sunshine of last sunday. The L/W and H/W Beetle cups were run over a distance of 175 yards at 3/4 yard/lb, with the novices racing for the Casaloma Karla novice Trophy and the veterans running over a distance of 150 yards at 1/2 yard/lb. Congratulations to all group winners and especially to Tony & Maureen's Izzy (Evansent x Savernake Boomerang) who passed her clearance trials today.



The Lightweight Beetle Trophy

Heats: Quiver, Sunday Girl, Rockin Robyn
Semi-finals: Quiver, Millworth's Back

1. Quiver
2. Millworth's Back
3. Kinda Busy
N/R Rockin Robyn

Photobucket

Consolation final
1. Savernake Stepping Stones
2. Pebble Nugget
3. Savernake Shogun
4. Duncton Two Tone

The Heavyweight Beetle Trophy

Heats: Fly the Wind, Junior Spikes, Darkling Drifter
Semi-Finals: Fly the Wind, Doolally

1. Fly the Wind
2. Junior Spikes
3. Doolally
4. Savernake Flash of Red

Photobucket

Consolation final
1. Star of Twilight
2. Wilsdon Star
3. Like the Wind

The Casaloma Karla Novice Trophy

Heats: Spikes Midnight Run, Savernake Muntjack

1. Spikes Midnight Run
2. Savernake Muntjack
3. Wilsdon Billy Mac
4. Global Nugget

Photobucket

The George Beasley Memorial Cup


1. Summa Breeze



The Ralph Casson Memorial Trophy


1. Star of Wonder




           ************************************************************************************************************************************

  Sunday 11th March

What a glorious day,after abandoning last weeks meeting due to severe weather,this week saw us in T-shirts. Thanks to all who attended and a special "well done" to Darcia and Robs youngest addition, Dill, on passing his clearence trials,wishing him a long and injury free racing career. This meeting was carried over from last week and was run over 165 yards @3/4 yrd lb

   The Ashfield Challenge Shield ( N/E 20lb)


Photobucket

   Main Final
 
  1 Milworths Back
  2 Rockin Robyn
  3 Sunday Girl
  4  Pebble Nugget
  
   Cons
  1  Global Nugget

  The Savernake Shield  (N/E24 lb)

Photobucket
 
Main Final
  1  Sapphire Gem
  2  Kinda Busy
  3  Winterfellin Babybellin
  4  Wilsdon Billimac
     Cons
  1  Savernake Muntjac
  2  Savernake Steppingstones
  3  Ellie

   The Andover Dial Shield (N/E 32 lb)
 
Photobucket     
Main Final
  1  Doolally
  2  Woodleigh Ebony
  3  Wilsdon Starr
  4  Duncton Spirit of the Wind
      Cons
  1  Savernake Shogun
  2  Star of Twilight
  3  Savernake Flash of Red

   Light weight Vets
        (No Picture)

  1  Summa Breeze
  2  Uptown Girl

  Heavy weight Vets
Photobucket
 
1  Star of wonder

              *********************************************************************************************************************************

 
 
Sunday 26th Feb

   Thanks to all who supported this meeting. We enjoyed a lovely days racing in the sunshine. Darcia was todays Raffle Queen,well done Darc,succes with the raffle and young Duncton Spirit of the Wind ( Spot) on his fantastic win.Dougie,Mark and Rob spend Saturday afternoon marking out our bend,which now has the permenant white railings around it,with a little work this will be up and running, we are all looking forward to some bend meetings later in the racing season.......
 

  Lightweight Group

Photobucket 

 1st  Rockin Robyn
  2nd Sapphire gem
  3rd  Sunday Girl
  4th Nowt like the Devil

  Heavyweight Group

  

 1st  Duncton Spirit of the Wind
  2nd  Woodleigh Ebony
  3rd  Spikes Midnight Run
  4th  Doolally

  Lightweight Veteran Group

Photobucket 

 1st Summa Breeze

  Heavyweight Veteran Group

  

 1st  Savernake Boomerang


               ********************************************************************************************************************************

   Sunday 19th Feb

  Thanks to all who attended to make this a superb days racing, the weather was fine and sunny for us all. We raced for 5 trophies,the results as follows;

      The Abbots Ann Cup

Photobucket    
             Main Final
  1st    Rockin Robyn
  2nd   Kinda Busy
  3rd    Sunday Girl
  4th    Evan Elp Us
           Cons Final
  1st    Milworths Back
  2nd   Pebble Nugget
  3rd    Global Nugget
  4th    Wilsdon Billy Mac

  
The Cecil Peart Memorial Cup
Photobucket      
                    Main Final
  1st    Nowt like the Devil
  2nd   Winterfellin Babybellin
  3rd    Fleur
  4th    Savernake Stepping Stones
           Cons Final
  1st    Savernake Sporting Gun
  2nd   Devilish Ways
  3rd    Ginger Ninja
  4th    Savernake Red Kite
 

      The Amberwood Cup

Photobucket        
              Main Final
  1st    Doolally
  2nd   Duncton Spirit of the Wind
  3rd    Savernake Flash of Red
  4th     Wilsdon Starr
           Cons Final
  1st     Woodleigh Ebony
  2nd    Savernake Shogun
  3rd     Blackthorn Bob
  4th     Blueberry Supa

    
The Wild Blueberry Veteran Cup
Photobucket      
                    Main Final
  1st     Summa Breeze
  2nd    Savernake Boomerang
  3rd     Opal Nugget

     The Neptune Veteran Trophy

Photobucket 
            Main Final
 1st     Star of Wonder

   

  





Community Web Kit provided free by BT